HON.ROBERT D. DRAIN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] Several months passed until, after the Court's inquiry, the parties replied that they were not going to present any more evidence and wanted a ruling on the merits of the Claim Objection on the basis of the evidence previously submitted.
Because it is undisputed that (a) the Debtor signed the Note (and received the loan proceeds)
Wells Fargo's right to enforce the Note, and thus its standing to assert Claim No. 1-2, derives from the Note's status as a negotiable instrument under Texas' version of the U.C.C. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.104(a). The Debtor has not disputed that the Note is negotiable, and the Note in any event satisfies the requirements of a negotiable instrument under Texas law, as it is "an unconditional promise... to pay a fixed amount of money ... payable to ... order at the time it [was] issued; ... payable ... at a definite time; and does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money" except as permitted by the statute. Id. See also Farkas v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 190194, at *6-7 (W.D.Tex. June 22, 2012), aff'd, 544 Fed.Appx. 324 (5th Cir.2013), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 134 S.Ct. 628, 187 L.Ed.2d 411 (2013); Steinberg v.